Procedure and grounds for filing divorce without wife's consent?


I want to know the procedure and the grounds on which I can file a Divorce without mutual consent. We have been married for more than 3 years now. On discussion we arrived at the conclusion that things don’t work out between us. We even tried working it out but we need to part ways.

 

We decided upon a mutual divorce but my wife came under someone’s influence and now I need to file for a divorce without her consent.

 

How can I go about it?

 

Answer

 

The divorce laws depend upon the religion of the person. Assuming you are Hindus, you will be governed by Hindu Marriage Act.

 

Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act which covers divorce has been reproduced below for your better understanding.

 

Section 13(1) states that a petition may be presented by either the husband or the wife, for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party-

 

i. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary, sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or

 

a. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or

 

b. has deserted the petitioner for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or

 

ii. has ceased to be a Hindu by conversion to another religion; or

 

iii. has been incurably of unsound mind, or has been suffering continuously or intermittently from mental disorder of such a kind and to such an extent that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with the respondent. Explanation.- In this clause,-

 

a. the expression" mental disorder" means mental illness, arrested or incomplete development of mind, psychopathic disorder or any other disorder or disability of mind and includes schizophrenia;

 

b. the expression" psychopathic disorder" means a persistent disorder or disability of mind (whether or not including sub- normality of intelligence) which results in abnormally aggressive or seriously irresponsible conduct on the part of the other party, and whether or not it require or is susceptible to medical treatment; or

 

iv. has been suffering from a virulent and incurable from of leprosy; or

 

v. has been suffering from venereal disease in a communicable from; or

 

vi. has renounced the world by entering any religious order; or

 

vii. has not been heard of as being alive for a period of seven years or more by those persons who would naturally have heard of it, had that party been alive.

 

So as per the above mentioned Section, you can seek a decree for dissolution of marriage (divorce) on any of the above mentioned grounds.

 

Depending upon the facts of your case, the ground shall have to be decided. You may file it under the grounds of cruelty which includes mental as well as physical cruelty. Or any other ground which you feel can be fitted in your circumstances.

 

So you shall have to file a petition under Section 13(1) seeking decree for dissolution of marriage in the competent court. 

 

Learn how to file for divorce without mutual consent with the help of this Divorce Law Guide.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my husband has applied divorce on the basis- tat thy put half of the amt for marriage, thn bcos of me he got dismissed from the job, i spoked wit him …

Read More

my friend wnt divorce from his wife because he got marriage under family pressure bt still he wnt divorce n he had girl friend he wnt marry with her. …

Read More

My wife hid her diabetic problems (On my request for health check, she said she did her tests and she is absolutely fine) before the marriage. Post ma…

Read More

Muslim. I have two children, boys who're 10 and 4 years of age. I have no mental/emotional/physical connect with my husband and I do not wish to s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue