Physically abusive wife. Threatens to file false case. What can I do?


My wife abuses me physically and verbally and also threatens me that if I will touch her she will call the Police and get me arrested in a false dowry case. I want a divorce from my wife. I have never used a single rupee that belongs to her.

 

Infact the car that she got with her, I have never used that in 4 years. Please help me. Its getting worse by each day. She hit my mummy today.

 

What to do?

 

Answer


In view of your circumstances, if you need you can file for a Divorce on grounds of Cruelty inflicted by your wife under the Hindu Marriage Act 1955, detailing therein the cruelty and torture meted out to you and your family at the hands of your wife. 

 

Further you can also lodge a complaint with the concerned Police Station about the injuries / physical abuse / physical violence sustained by you / and / or your family at the hands of your wife.

 

In case your wife wants to file a Dowry case against you and your family, the fact that you have not taken any money from her and have not used the car she brought along as Dowry does not stop her from filing the Dowry charges against you and your family, and she may press these charges on the ground that you and your family accepted / asked for Dowry – which is an offense under the Indian Penal Code.

 

We would suggest that before your wife initiates any false or frivolous action against you, you should immediately approach the Police or the Court to protect your and your family's interest.

 

Specific instances and details of the physical violence meted out by your wife to you and your family will make your complaint stronger to the Police and will be a strong evidence of Cruelty when you file the Petition for Divorce under Section 13(1) (ia) of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Dear sir! I urgently seek your advice with regard to my sister's marital life.It's been almost 16 years hence she had been married but right f…

Read More

My in-laws are demanding money from me & my family. I refused & now they are stating they are going for a divorce will divorce be granted with…

Read More

i am hindu , married a girl in family in july 2017, live abroad she lives in india, after few months ,we started having differences , soon after i rea…

Read More

Sir myself govt. Service employee i married in feb 17 due to extra marrital affair of my wife i put divorce petition in district family court. Now my …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue