×

quesPhone calls as the basis for divorce.

My husband has sent a divorce notice last week stating that i have an affair and i get calls from other guys during midnights. He doubts that i have an affair with someone before my marriage and still continuing it.. mu marriage was held in june 2013...i have been with him for only 2 months and there i was an student pursuing my btech so came to mom,s place for studies .. now suddenly he has sent an letr for divorce.. i agree i use to get cal during my exams frm my frnds but they r my frnds .. now will the court grants the divorce on this phone call basis?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansNo divorce can be be granted on the grounds of phone calls. Give strong reply to his legal notice through a lawyer and tell that you have been waiting for him to you back to matrimonial home and you are still ready and willing to go back.since he has sent you notice for divorce, you may file RCR if you do not want divorce and also file case for maintenance.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I want to marry a girl but she is only 16years. Few days ago she…
    I have been living seperated from husband for almost 5 years now. We got married…
    Mou signed by both of us. Husband delayed 1st motion. Penalty charged by court. Still…
    First husband have affair wife file case .then wife having affair but wife don't do…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly