×

quesPetition for mutual consent divorce under special marriage act

Me and my wife belong to different religions and got married in 2013.It was a court marriage.Now we want to go in for mutual consent divorce.What is the procedure for the same under The Special Marriage act

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Since both of you belong to different religions your marriage shall come under the provisions of Special Marriage Act, 1954.

      Mutual Consent Divorce is governed by Section 28 of the Special Marriage Act, 1954
      Which states that.-

      A petition for divorce may be presented to the District Court by both the parties together on the ground that they have been living separately for a period of one year or more, that they have not been able to live together and that they have mutually agreed that the marriage should be dissolved.


      Secondly, on the motion of both the parties made not earlier than six months after the date of the presentation of the petition referred to it in sub-section (1) and not later than 18 months after the said date, if the petition is not withdrawn in the meantime, the District Court shall, on being satisfied, after hearing the parties and after making such inquiry as it thinks fit, that a marriage has been solemnised under this Act, and that the averments in the petition are true, pass a decree declaring the marriage to be dissolved with effect from the date of the decree.

    • Fixed Cost Family / Matrimonial Services Starting From Rs.499/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My questions are 1) Is it compulsory to file Domestic Violence petition through an advocate…

    Can I give divorce without appear court proceedings
    Mere brother ki marriage 2004 main hui thi.Or meri bhabhi one year bhi saath main…
    I have one question to ask is it possible to get mutual divorce through power…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly