Parents are getting divorce how can I get maintenance


My parents r getting divorved nd im d elder daughter i vll b 20 dis year v r three siblings d question is dat my parents r selling d current flat v r in after the divorce nd im not ready to live wid anyone of dem after d seperation bt i need 9 to 10 lacs for my further studies nd expenses until i find a job so vll d court allow me to get d amount?d flat is all wat v currently have so dis is my only expectation to get money for my studies d flat vll b sold for atleast 50 lacs so vll i get d amount i need pls rply..

Answers (1)


51 votes

you are eligible for maintenance from the both of your parent. If your parent not ready to help you can proceed for court intervention. for more information do revert back for further help.
You can get the required amount for your further study and maintenance of remaining your two sisters also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles