NRI Husband seeking divorce from Indian wife in USA


Hello, I want to seek your expert advice in my case . I am US H1-Visa holder and got married to an Indian citizen girl on 1st May, 2015 in India . I was in India for around 1 month during the duration of wedding and then I moved back to US . I now want to seek divorce with my wife on grounds of Incompatibility and personality clashes. I am currently in the USA and my wife is also in US Also I have already filed divorce petition in USA . Now my wife is threatening me to file DV , 498A and maintenance case against me and my parents in India . Her dad had already taken her power of attorney. What to do?

Answers (1)


112 votes

Dear Sir,

You cannot do much in this. You can just defend your cases here in India and prevent detrimental orders. As i understand that your are not present in India the cases can be handled by your attorney here in India on your behalf.

There are many ways to defend such cases, it should be not a matter to worry about.

Please feel free to contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles