Not sharing good relation and same roof with wife. How to divorce?


I GOT MARRIED ALMOST 2 YEARS BACK AND WE ARE HAVING A KID WHO IS ALMOST 5 MONTHS OLD.WE ARE NOT LIVING UNDER SAME ROOF PAST 10 MONTHS AND NOT SHARING GOOD RELATION WITH MY WIFE AND WANT TO BE SEPARATED FROM HER.KINDLY ADVICE ME HOW TO GO AHEAD.

Answers (1)


192 votes

Speak with your wife and decide to amicably end the marriage to avoide unnecessary ugliness and wasted time, energy and resources.

If you think ther is some scope for saving your marriage then you could aplly for judicial serperation which will require the two of you to live seperately for one year without actually ending your marriage.

If you feel that there is no scope for reconciliation then file a petition for divorce by mutual consent. Decide on the terms of maintainance, custody and visitation in advance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles