Not living with wife since marriage. How can i get divorce from her?


I am married for around 5 years and not living with my wife from starting. Also, we do not have any type of relationship. I would like to have Divorce from her but she is not ready.

 

Also, if I ask for Divorce, they threaten me that they will do dowry case on me. I am ready to give her all type of help in terms of money. But she is not ready.

 

What should I do? I am in a very helpless situation. What appropraite step should I take?

 

Answer

 

You can file a petition for decree for dissolution of marriage on the grounds of desertion under Section 13(1)(i)(b). 

 

As per the Hindu Marriage Act, any spouse can file for divorce on the grounds of desertion if the other party has deserted the spouse for a period of more than 2 years at the time of presentation of the divorce petition.

 

Your case squarely falls within this and therefore it should not be a problem.

 

And to protect yourself from the false case, you can send an intimation letter to the police stating that your wife may file false and concocted complaints in the future and give all the necessary details. This shall help in proving that the complaints are baseless and ill-founded.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am muslim. I got married on aug 2016. My mother in law have taken all my gold jewellery which was given to me by my parents on my wedding day. She i…

Read More

Can I start living with another woman after filing for divorce with my wife. I am married for 2 years and don't have any child. We didn't take…

Read More

Hi My sister has been deserted by her Nepali citizen husband ever since the court marriage in India. The wedding ceremony never took place as the groo…

Read More

I sent my wife back due to her mental problems. After a couple of months i was told by her lawyer that she wanted a divorce to which i agreed. I was e…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue