No proof or witness of my marriage. How to stop husband from marrying?


I am married. But there is no witness or proof of my marriage. Now my husband is marrying another girl since his parents didn't accept me. Can I stop him legally?

 

Answer

 

If your husband denies the marriage between two of you and you can give prima facie proof that he had physical relations with you, that will amount to rape.

 

Moreover you can file a case for bigamy , as while lodging a criminal complaint it is not necessary for the aggrieved party to prove that marriage ceremonies were performed. It is for the trial court to decide the veracity of the allegations, the Supreme Court has held.

 

The Supreme Court further said that in criminal cases, courts cannot quash the charge sheet on the mere plea of the accused that there is no truth in the allegations.

 

"It has to be borne in mind that while considering the application for quashing of the charge sheet, the allegations made in the first information report (FIR) and the materials collected during the course of the investigation are required to be considered. Truthfulness or otherwise of the allegation is not fit to be gone into at this stage as it is always a matter of trial. Essential ceremonies of the marriage were gone into or not is a matter of trial.”



Hence you can file a criminal complaint if he is going to commit the offence of bigamy.

 

However, the offence of bigamy is hard to establish in a court of law if there is no independent and conclusive proof of a previous marriage.

 

As you have stated that there is no witness or proof of your marriage, this will be a little difficult for you. But we can suggest the following ways:



First of all, if you are married to him, then the marriage can either be in a mandir or a court marriage. Assuming that if you were married in a mandir, where some pandit must have performed your rites and ceremonies, the same pandit can be a witness to your marriage.

 

Further you can prove that you have been living with him under one roof and that the marriage was duly consummated. You can also adduce other circumstantial evidence to collectively and conclusively prove that you are married.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Me and my husband are hindu.he never loved me.i dont exist for him. I found him cheating on me.i can leave me but not that girl.they both say that the…

Read More

My wife was on the verge of getting divorce... It had been amicably solved... Soon the situation may arise near future or later becos i know about her…

Read More

What papers i need to divorce file…

Read More

Hi sir/madam, My sister's engagement happened with both sides agreeing in front of our families in arranged marriage fashion. Now just before fix…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue