×

quesNeed to Divorce my husband. He is physically abusive.

I have been married since 4 yrs and have been mentally and physicaly harassed by my husband since then. My family dsn't support me as they say every husband is same. But I have reached the saturation point of baring all this ans now want to divorce him. I have no children yet.



Is it possible to take divorce etven if my own family is not supporting? If yes, how and what measures should I take? our mrg is registered in chandigarh court.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      First of all, we suggest you to draft a complaint in writing and get it registered at the nearest police station under section 498A of the Indian penal code and under the protection of women from domestic violence Act.

      Further, incase you  want to seek divorce from your husband you can file divorce petition under Section 13 (1)(i)(a) of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955(assuming you are a Hindu).

      With respect to your second question on maintenance, you shall be liable to get alimony / maintenance from your husband  under Section 125 CrPC as well as Section 24 of the HMA during the pendency of your Divorce proceedings.
       However the above mentioned procedure  is  a lengthy process and will consume a lot of your time. 

      The other option available for you is to file a Mutual Consent divorce under Section 13 B of Hindu Marriage Act 1955. But this is only possible if your husband is willing to give you a divorce as well. So you will have to enter in a MOU /agreement with your husband wherein you will have to specify the terms of your divorce such as alimony/maintenance and custody of your children. This process is faster and cost effective.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Wife has already filed criminal complaint under 498 and other sections against me. The criminal…
    My son Married in Dec16 as per Hindu customs. Discovered the girl has health problems.…
    Im a Hindu and married for 6 months.My wife is very rude and her maama…
    My husband is not ready for divorce and my family is not allowing me to…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly