Need immediate maintenance from husband for kids education, upbringing


I am staying away from my husband with my father since 7-8 months as my husband is in a joint family and there are a lot of problems.

Husband does not get his separate home as my father in law does not allow. Now my kids are growing up and I need to bear their expenses for education etc.

My husband says I should ask my father for the money as I am not staying with him.

I want to know if I can file for maintenance without divorce and if I can get interim maintenance immediately as the case will go on in the court for long

Answer


Regarding your query,


Yes you can file a maintenance case against your husband without having a divorce.

Maintenance case can be filed under section 125 of Cr.P.C. 

If you are to able find a good lawyer then there are chances that you would get the maintenance amount from the first hearing of the case itself.

The case might be pending for years but there are chances of getting maintenance amount form the beginning as the court also favors for the betterment of the children.

We would also suggest that you should visit a marriage counselor as your problem doesn't seem disastrous. A bit of compromise between you and your husband would only be better for the children. 
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

What is the difference b/w maintenance and interim maintenance ??? …

Read More

Wife filed a maintenance against the husband and got awarded interim maintenance. Finally the petition was dismissed in favour of the husband. Whether…

Read More

My husband filed a divorce case in Sep 2010 n i filed Domestic violence in Jan 12 and joined job in feb 12 n left in oct 12. judgement was given to pa…

Read More

i am a hindu.i m living separate from husband as he deserted me and my kids.can I get maintenance and child support without filing for divorce.what wo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue