×

quesMutual divorce on stamp paper before notary is valid?

Mutual divorce on stamp paper before notary is valid or not? We didn't apply in court, we made it on 100 Rs. Stamp paper so my question is is it valid divorce? If not can i challenge in court?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Divorce by notary is not admissible in court.Power to grant divorce lies only with the court for which a petition has to be filed.The proper manner to get mutually separated is as per Section 13 B of the Hindu marriage act.

      Section 13B of the Act states that the parties can jointly move a petition for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce in the District Court on the ground that they have been living separately for a period of one year or more, that they have not been able to live together and that they have mutually agreed that the marriage should be dissolved.

      The Court shall then record the joint statement of the Parties and pass a First Motion Order giving time of 6 month to the parties to resolve their dispute, however in case the parties are unable to resolve the issues within the stipulated time, the Court shall pass a decree of Divorce. 

       
      In the case of Mahendra Nath Yadav Vs Sheela Devi, the Supreme Court of India held that as per Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 - A divorce got through the panchayat as per the local customs of a particular community will not be recognized by any court of law. A divorce, in order to be legalized, mandatory requires a judicial decree from a court of law and nothing less would do. 
       

      Click here and find the best divorce lawyer in your city.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband filed divorce on the ground of adultery.he used the name of my batch…

    I have been married for 3 years now. We do not share any physical relationship.…

    I have been married for less than a year & I want to take a Divorce…

    Married 6 years back. Live together for 2 months. Then get separate. But. Girl. Is…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly