Mutual divorce filed son. How to delay the procedure?


My daughter and son-in-law filed a suit regarding mutual separation with some amount of alimony. Hearing date was fixed on 6th Sept.2014. But as the alimony amount was not cleared during the period final hearing dates were defered four times. My question is how long final hearing can be defered and what will be outcome of the case if son-in-law cleared the amount .

Answers (1)


362 votes
there is no time period mentioned to defer case because of default or uncertainity of amount by parties. Only resonable delay shall be entertained by courts and if delay is not genuine court will ask to asertain amount at earliest possible . If son in law cleared the amount he will be bind by that amount and divorce shall become final . divorce is not subject to finalizing of alimony amount.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles