×

quesMental torture by husband.

We were married 2006 June, he is not going for a work/earn from the day 1 of marriage till now. I was earning and taken a loan for his new business after marriage immediately and get money from me all the time till i worked, once i resigned the job during my first pregnancy he and his parents told me to go to my parents house saying some reasons.till now i am with my parents no financial or moral support from my husband, neither everyday tortures over phone. Whenever he wanted he and his parents ask me come to their home and i must go and they will send me back to my parents house in few days. Now the tortures are going out of control WHICH CANNOT BE TOLERATED.WHAT SHOULD I DO?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIf you have made up your mind to end the marriage, then file a case for divorce on the ground of cruelty committed and perpetuated on you. Simultaneously you can also file a case for maintenance against him. A husband may have to beg or borrow but he cannot escape the legal obligation of maintaining his wife.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My son who is working abroad is going for a divorce in India. Due to…

    Can a NRI guy married in India and Divorced by mutual consent in Canada remarry…

    I got divorced in 2012 through mutual divorce and didnt ask for any money as…

    I was married in Arya Samaj Mandir without any registration in the year 2013. Since…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly