Mental condition hidden during marriage. What can i do?


I got married in April 2014. My husband’s behavior was very strange from the very first day.We never had a normal married life.

About 4 months ago I found out that my husband has schizophrenia and this fact has been concealed from me from the very beginning. I feel cheated by my husband and also by my in laws.

My in laws never let me meet my husband before marriage and would always make up a false story. What can I do?

Answer

Assuming you are Hindus.

 

You can file for divorce under section 13(1)(iii) of the Hindu Marriage Act,1955 wherein ‘mental disorder’ is a specific ground for divorce. The expression "mental disorder" means mental illness, arrested or incomplete development of mind, psychopathic disorder or any other disorder or disability of mind and includes schizophrenia.

 

You can also file a complaint against your in laws and your husband for Cheating under the India Penal Code and also you can file a complaint against your husband and in laws in the Women’s cell. You can also file a case against your husband seeking maintenance. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

 A friend of mine got recently married. They have not yet registered their marriage legally. But have performed the rituals as per the Hindu trad…

Read More

hello meri shadi ko 10 saal hone ko aye hai muhje 7years &5 years ki 2 daugeter hai mein ne 2 bando ke saath sexy chat ki hai shirf chat hi ki hai…

Read More

I was doubtful that my wife is having affair with other person. Due to this I installed a software in her phone and record calls. Unfortunately I got …

Read More

Ours was a love marriage where the parents did not approve of it. Issues in our love marriage persisted and my wife refused to support me. Now she fav…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue