×

quesMe and boyfriend's grandmother are sister.Can we marry?

I am in love with a boy, but the issue that is arising is that my grandmother and my boyfriends grandmother are sisters. As we are hindus, is there any legal way by which i can marry him. i really love him and cannot live without him. Please help me.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansAs you stated that you are a hindu,
      You and your boyfriend cannot marry each other legally as it comes within the ambit of prohibited relationship.

      Even if you marry him, this marriage will not be considered valid in the eyes of law.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi sir. I am Hindu Brahmin and married in the year 2012. I stayed only…
    I am married for 3 yrs.I married a woman explaining that I am marrying for…
    meri biwi ne mujhe 498a, 379 ke case kiya bhojpur se, jisme me bail par…
    I've filed divorce,lam giving maint. my wife asking for passp,bk passbk,pan cad,which she has,still threatening…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly