quesmarrying a divorcee- not showing the certificate

My wife is a divorce & i want her a divorcee certificate but she refuse to give Also she is telling lie about her first marriage & her relatives tell something else Will i get divorce in this cheating scenerio,

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ansHello,
      If your wife was married before, then she can remarry only after availing the decree of divorce from the Court, If she has not obtained the decree of divorce and has married you, then your marriage is illegal & void at law. She is still the legally wedded wife of her husband, not you.

      The problem is her husband can lodge a police complaint against you bringing the charge of adultery for which you can be sent behind the bars, Lodge a police complaint against her alleging that she has cheated you by marrying you hiding the fact that she has not taken divorce from her husband.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hello Team, I am desperately in need of divorce as my husband has been torturing…
    sir meri wife character lass hai maine delhi mai case dala h par mere bad…
    I got married on 22.1.17.Within a month after marriage my wife perpetrated extreme cruelty by…
    Do we need a legal approval to run a mental ability test on spouse to…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly