×

quesMarried to homosexual guy by fraud. What are my options now?

arranged marriage, after wedding husband is unable to establish sexual relation. Even after repeated questioning refused to to answer. Now the situtaion looks more like that of homosexuality. Please guide what is the legal actuon that can be taken. Its been 7 months since the wedding

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      This question has been answered by one of our lawyers. See answer below.

    • ansthe legal action that you can immediately take is to file for divorce on the ground of non-consummation of the marriage and also it can be ground for cruelty. You can seek maintenance in the divorce petition.

      Advocate Shikha Pandey

        Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

    • ansThank you for your query
      Instances like yours are very common now a days
      Not being able to establish sexual relation is cruelty
      Moreover marriage has been done hiding the fact
      It is a perfect ground for filing divorce and subsequently relief would be granted
      Rest can be discussed on a one to one basis

      Advocate Amitesh Singh Bakshi

        Delhi High Court, Delhi

    • ansYou can file a divorce proceedings on the ground of impotency or homosexuality before the District Court. In case there is a dowry demand, then a criminal action can also be taken.

      Best regards,

      Kunal

      Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

        Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi I am living in Canada my husband is in India. he file divorced in…
    I and my Husband both are working in singapore on work permit. Our marriage has…
    I got married in 2000, I have two children. Last 7 years we are living…
    my wife filed divorce.i have filed restoration of conjugal rights.she has filed for return of…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly