Married in Hisar. Living in Gurgaon. Where to file for mutual divorce?


I am married since 2 years and our marriage took place in Hissar, Haryana. Since my marriage, me and my wife are staying in Gurgaon. Can we file a Mutual Divorce case in Gurgaon or would we have to file it in Hissar where we got married?

 

Also, can we file the case ourself or do we need a lawyer to file the case? If we can file the case without a lawyer, are there any disadvantages of the same?

 

Answer


The Divorce by mutual consent can be filed either at the place of marriage or at the place where there is matrimonial home of the parties, i.e. the place where they last resided as husband and wife, therefore the case can be filed at Gurgaon, it being your matrimonial home.

 

The litigant can file and contest without the aid of lawyer. In fact, any case even to the level of supreme court can be contested without  a lawyer but the problem arises when the  issues relating to drafting of petition and other legal complications creep in. 

 

Issues related to Alimony, Maintenance, or other issue related to the compliance of procedural part of the court pleadings make it difficult to pursue the case without the assistance of an experienced lawyer. Also, to ensure you follow the court orders in a timely and systematic manner, it is advisable to appoint advocate so that the process goes smoothly.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

We have applied for mutual divorce on may 2017, and hearing date is Nov 30th,2017. However, she went to the US and she might not able to travel India …

Read More

I got married about a year ago but things have become really bad. So bad, that it is difficult to stay together. It was a normal hindu wedding where n…

Read More

Hi, We have file mutual divorce on August month and with agreement I have given my baby custody to my wife. But now my baby want stay with me. Our 2nd…

Read More

I am a hindu and have applied for a mutual consent divorce. If I want to withdraw my consent should I seek a lawyer's help? How long will it take …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue