Marital home in US. Marriage in India. Can divorce happen in India?


My daughter's husband has filed for annulment of marriage in a California court whereas the marriage took place in India and my daughter stayed with her in laws only for 10-12 days post marriage and came back to our home in India as things did not work out between them.

 

Their marriage is not registered anywhere – nor in India nor in the US. They stayed together in Delhi for 3-4 days post marriage. What should we do now as want to pursue this matter in India.

 

Answer

 

If your daughter's matrimonial home is in the USA, then the petition for the annulment of marriage can be filed in USA itself. However, as the marriage took place in India, the Indian Courts shall still have the jurisdiction.

 

So, even if the annulment is granted in USA, your daughter can still challenge the same in the Indian Court and the Court shall decide the validity of the annulment and the same can be declared null and void.

 

It is still unclear as to whether your daughter wants to file for annulment or continue with the marriage. If she wants to continue, then let her file the petition and once the annulment is granted, challenge it in the Indian Court. Or, she can file an annulment petition in the Indian Court despite the fact that another petition for annulment is pending in California.

 

Your daughter can also pray for directions from the Court to her husband to stay / withdraw the proceedings from the Court in California as the marriage was solemnized in India.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in 2009 at a marriage hall not registered married yet. I want divorce as we have no conjugal relationship at all these years. I gave tim…

Read More

One married hindu male, married another hindu girl older than his age in a Arya Samaj Mandir. They got a marriage certificate from the Temple. However…

Read More

Hi I am a Muslim lady. I want to get my second marriage registered but I do not have a divorce decree…

Read More

I married a girl in a temple but we didn't registered our marriage not we have any photos for the same, I just have audio recordings where she is…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue