×

quesMarital disharmony.does the wife have to provide for husband's expense

Both me and my husband are earning well.we work in two different cities.he keeps pestering me to pay for his monthly expenses.his priority are his mom and relatives.my mother in law is domineering and wants divorce.my father in law committed suicide coz he had a psychiatric problem n had fights with his wife.my husband threatens to take away my kids.he doesn't provide for my kids expenses.when both spouses earn, who has to look after family expenses?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDear Client
      You have to file case of Domestic violence and your husband has to pay maintenance to your children and case charges to you.
      Good luck
      Kamal Grover
      Advocate
      Chandigarh

      Admin please note every answer
      Don't require 200 charter for every query. So please rectify this issue.
      Now 200 character will be over.

      Advocate Kamal Grover

        Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I was a hindu girl. I loved 1 muslim guy n got registered marriage before…
    We married since 10 yrs as per hindu law. My husband always cheated girl thr…

    we got married on 27/5/2013 .due to the religion issue his parents not accepting for…

    what is the benefit or loss if we file domestic violence case with or without…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly