Judgment passed by bench, but not recorded. Bench changed. What to do?


A judge of the A.P. High Court, Hyderabad in the open court on 15-7-2011 has given a judgment in favour of my husband but failed to record in the file. The very next day, the Bench has changed and the case and it is still lingering in the High Court.

 

How to find a solution to this problem?

 

Answer

 

The fact that the judge has not recorded the judgement is same as judgement reserved and in case the judge retires after reserving the judgement, then the matter has to be argued from the scratch and you do not have any remedy for this.

 

As you have stated the bench has changed, you have no option but to argue to matter from the beginning before the new bench.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My husband applied divorce by showing my FB chats before and after marriage. In petition 3names are mentioned. I admitted my mistake and my parents wr…

Read More

I need to divorce my wife as we both have many issues with each other.i am hindu from mumbai and my wife is from mathura 3 years of marriage no kids n…

Read More

17year completed for marriage. And 3 guirls my husband having afear and deailly biting me. And also mentally and physically tourcher and asking divorc…

Read More

Can i file for nullity if 21 years is over in my child marriage. i got married when i was 10 years old now i am 31 years old have 1 child also.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue