is remarriage after mandir marriage illegal?


I got married to my boyfriend 5 yrs ago in a temple and then we went to our respective homes and never stayed together as husband n wife. Later both of us got married to our current spouses. Now he is going through a bad marriage with his wife. I am afraid he might create problems for me due to our temple marriage. My husband knows it all and is in my support. What can my ex boyfriend do to create trouble for me and what can be the consequences if he creates trouble. How should I safeguard my current marriage as I am very happy with my husband and dont want any troubles. Please help.

Answer


As from the facts following things are not clear :

1. What was your age when you got married in the temple?

2. Whether a marriage certificate was issued by the priest conducting the marriage or not?

3. Whether marriage was consummated or not?

4. Where there any witnesses to prove that you got married?

If you can provide the above information then we could be able to guide you perfectly.

Your ex boyfriend has the liability to prove in court that he was married to you

 

But with the limited information provided by you we would like to tell you that,

If a marriage certificate was provided to you by the priest and there were witnesses to prove that the marriage happened between you two then your latter marriage would be considered illegal. 

And your ex-boyfriend could file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under section 9 of Hindu Marriage act.

Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

Section 9. 

Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

But this can be avoided if you file for divorce. 

But if no certificate was provided to you and there were no witnesses then only your latter marriage is valid and the previous marriage is invalid and your ex boyfriend could not cause any trouble. 
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

actually my wife went to station given statement & applied a divorce. Its any trouble to me?pls help me how to come out this? …

Read More

Religion- Hindu Gender- Female How to cancel marriage registration without mutual consent, if neither ceremonial marriage nor staying together has ev…

Read More

we bought a flat in joint name where the bank loan of 80% of the flat cost is in my name and now we have filed for a divorce. wanted to know how much …

Read More

Marriage of my daughter under sikh anand marriage act in Chandigarh to USA citizen.Later marriage was registered in USA.She went to USA on temporary V…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue