×

quesis post dated cheque to b given in court for settlement

we settled the matter for 5 lakhs and ready to take mutual divorce, but Here her lawyer is insisting me to give a post dated cheque and it will be with court only till the final hearing is done, is it correct? will this happen with court?



Or he is trying to fool me? And he is saying that we have to give a proof or security to the above agreed amount, other wise the judge will not consider. it this how the procedure happens in court?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYes, it indeed is a method of settlement. You can draft an acknowledgement receipt for that payment and take signature of other party and keep it with you. Every process has to be done in court in front of the concerned judge.

      You don't have to give any kind of proof of security.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear Sir/ Madam, I got married in Aug 2014, later on I came to know…
    I got married two years back and few months ago i came to know to…
    I am planning to file divorce against my wife. I want to know if I…
    I got married in 2014.It was an arranged marriage. I had an affair before marriage.…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly