Is panchayat divorce sufficient to get remarried?


I had taken Divorce in 2007, in our bhorgaon lewa patidar panchyat padalse district -Jalgaon. I remarried in 2011 with a USA NRI. For getting a VISA, the officer suggested me to take Divorce decree of my first marriage by an Indian Court. 

 

I got the decree in December, 2013. Now, the USA Government is not accepting my second marriage. What should I do? Should I remarry with my second husband again?

 

They did not accept the divorce and hence they decided my remarriage wss illegal. Please advice me on what can I now do.

 

Answer

 

With respect to hindus, the divorce is recognized only once it is granted by way of a decree by the Court of law and therefore any divorce granted by local laws of a society shall not be recognized by law.

 

Now that you have got a divorce decree of first marriage by Indian Court in December 2013, you can now marry your second husband. And it will not be a remarriage as your marriage with second husband was not legally recognized because you were not legally divorce from your first husband at the time of second marriage.

 

We would need further details and more clarity to provide you further advice.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, I am a Hindu and want divorce from my wife as she has extra marital affairs. Please advice.…

Read More

If a person got divorce from district court,appeal to high court,other party can marry?…

Read More

After getting anticipatery bail do the police have any right To call our family again to the police station…

Read More

मेरी बहन की सदी २०१७ में हुई थी जिसमे दहेज़ के साथ बाइक भी द…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue