×

quesIs it necessary for both partners to be present in court for divorce?

Can one seek a Divorce without the 2nd partner's presence in court proceedings?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      This would depend upon the kind of divorce petition which is pending in the court. If it is a divorce petition filed under the various grounds provided under the Hindu MArriage Act, and if the other party, against whom the divorce is sought, does not / fails to appear before the Court, upon reciept of summons of court, the Court can proceed the said party as ex-partee and proceed with the matter.

       

      However, if the petition is filed for divorce by mutual consent, then the presence of both the parties is required, unless, either of the party is unable to appear before the court and has accorded a Power of Attorney to somebody to appear and depose on their behalf before the court.

       

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Wife is earning, how to get proof for the same for maintenance case? She is…
    We married since 10 yrs as per hindu law. My husband always cheated girl thr…
    My husband filed a divorce case but I'm not ready to accept the divorce, I…
    Hi, I got married on Sep15. Post marriage myself and my husband stayed together [at…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly