×

quesIs email a valid document for talaq?

can email sent by my husband be a valid talaqnama?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansNo, as per Muslim Sharia Law, communication of Talaqnama through email is not a valid Talaq. Talaq, which is of 3 types, has to be communicated in person to the wife directly. Sharia Law won't permit the husband to give Talaq via electronic process.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Wife left home and left children 8 year boy and 3 year daughter Que 1 :…
    I have lodged a 498A and maintenance case in my hometown against my husband in…
    I took divorce from my husband in 1994 on stamp paper. My husband bought my…
    I am facing false cases of DV and divorce. I have received wife application in…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly