×

quesis divorce required to re marry

My friend is living separately with her husband since 6 year. So it is necessary to take divorce if she want to marry me ?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansMarriage during subsistence of earlier marriage is illegal, without obtaining divorce the lady cannot marry you.
      If you want to marry her and create a legally valid relationship it is necessary to first she divorce her husband, otherwise your marriage will not be sanctioned as legal.

      You can also be prosecuted for the offence of adultery.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    sir kaya meri wife bina mujhase divorce liye dusari shadi kar sakti hai agar karti…
    I belong to a lower middle class family. My husband (Hindu Brahmin from Nepal) and…
    I'm a hindu guy. Separated since Aug 2014. She doesn't even let me my kids.…
    Mere pati ne mujse dhokhe se 2014 me mujse talak le Liya. Par ab Bhi…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly