×

quesIs appearance necessary for second motion of mutual divorce?

Can I get through second motion of divorce without appearing in the court? Can video conferencing be allowed? What else can I do?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      1. Prior to the actual date of hearing you can get an affidavit attested by the Indian consulate. This affidavit can then be filed in the court on the date of hearing.

      2. It is the prerogative of the court to accept or reject the affidavit. 

      3. You can execute a POA in favour of any of your relatives.

      4. Apply for video conferencing. The absence of the necessary infrastructure for video conferencing in the court house does not stop you or your parents from providing one through your laptop.

       

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    i got married last year,before marriage i did not know about her real charector. after…

    If the property(self owned House) is in the name of Mother-in-law and she has only…

    My wife and I have been living separately since a year. She now lives with…
    I belong to uttar pradesh and doctor by profession..Order was passed on 13.06.2016 by..after that…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly