Is a live in relation legal if i am a married person?


I am married since 6 months and my wife is not living with me because she does not like me. She just likes my property and job (I am a software engineer).

 

Now I want to live with my girlfriend without marriage, and I heard that Supreme Court has ruled that live-in relationship is legal and not a crime. I want to know if a Live-in relationship between me and my girlfriend is legal for me after marriage?

Answer

To live in a live-in relatioship is legal, provided that you are not at the same time married to another woman. If you are married, though seperated / or not living with your spouse, and living with some other lady, you are living in adultery, which is a ground for divorce.

 

Now coming to your situation that your wife is not living with you, you can file a petition for divorce on various grounds as provided under the Hindu Marriage Act, provided you are able to prove those in the court of law.

 

However, you can also talk to your wife and if both of you are agreeable, then you can opt for divorce through mutual consent, but you have to wait for one year of seperation for the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am married since 9 months and am pregnant. I started having fits & seizures after marriage, but my husband and in laws say e…

Read More

i m working in Mnc ihave a girl child age 1.6 years old. me and my wife living saprate since three month and no possibilities to living togather …

Read More

My marriage is about to complete three years but till date there are lot of issues between me and my wife. Now situation come at this point that I am …

Read More

I had got married(child marriage) when I was just 16 years old to a girl who was 17 years old in Rajasthan forcefully.She did not come to my house imm…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue