In laws forged document on girl's behalf. How to get her rights back?


My sister's in-laws forged against her. They signed all documents on her behalf and at that time she was in a confused mood because her in laws were mistreating her and used violence against her. Now she wants to fight against them in the court.

 

Please suggest all possible ways to fight court case against her in laws, she wants her daughter & all her rights back from them. She used to live with her husband and her in laws and they had also forced her to get an abortion done recently.

 

Answer

 

Firstly, your sister must register an FIR in the nearest police station against her husband and in-laws for domestic violence under Section 498A of the Indian Penal Code and also under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act before the Crime Against Women Cell. This is with respect to the domestic violence your sister is being subjected to.

 

Thereafter, she can initiate a Complaint Case in the Court under the Domestic Violence Act against her husband and in-laws for police protection, retraining order and monetary relief (maintenance / alimony and stridhan). 

 

Also, she must file a petition for the custody of the child and maintenance under Section 125 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

 

With respect to the forced abortion: Forced abortion is a punishable offence and it comes under the ambit of Section 17 of Pre Conceptional, Pre Natal Diagnostic Technique Act (PCPNDT Act). Your sister can register an FIR under this section against her husband and in-laws.

 

In case she wants a Divorce, she can file the petition for Divorce on the grounds of cruelty enshrined under Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act. 

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am a muslim girl married hindu on may 2015,now hav a 2 yr girl baby, myself a stay at home mom,he works for reputed IT company, we got married after…

Read More

My marriage was done in Delhi in 2005 and my children's are born in Delhi. My parents in Indore I am with my parents now I want to file domestic v…

Read More

MERI SHADI KO 4 SAAL HO GAYE HE OR ME SADHE 3 SAAL SE APNE GHAR HU MERE SASURAL VALE BAHUT BURE HE VO MARTE HE MUJHE DAHEJ BHI MANGTE HE MERI SAAS NAN…

Read More

Hello Sir, My sister got married 2.5 years back, after few months of marriage her husband started beating her with no reason. Such things happened man…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue