In laws forcing for dowry what legal action can I take


Hi, my hubby was given 10lakhs for marriage.. 5 L as dowry n 5L as marriage expenses. There is a lot of harassment from his mom n him also. Its been 9 months now.. So wat can i do now.. 4 days before he hit me badly.. So i came out of the house n staying wid my parents. Wats next???

Answers (2)


97 votes

Hi, my hubby was given 10lakhs for marriage.. 5 L as dowry n 5L as marriage expenses. There is a lot of harassment from his mom n him also. Its been 9 months now.. So wat can i do now.. 4 days before he hit me badly.. So i came out of the house n staying wid my parents. Wats next???

Ans: collects whatever possible materials for fixing him regarding dowry and harassment. you can filed a complaint either before the police or Mahila Sahayavani at Commissioners office for redressal of disputes.
take a medical certificate for having hit you, which will help in bringing them to terms.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

150 votes

As a first step you try to solve your differences with the help of your parents and elders inorder to save your marriage. If it does not yield then take your decision whether you wish to continue your marital relationship despite few differences or would you go for a divorce. But as per your question it seems that 1 year has not yet elapsed from the date of your marriage. So you cannot file any divorce petition, in case if you wish to file, until the expiry of 1 year.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles