If wife does not obey the order under suit for restitution .


If court order the wife to stay with hunband under section 9 . and wife does not follow the order than can wife make this as a ground for divorce.

Answers (1)


70 votes

If your wife does not obey the orders passed by the Court it amounts to contempt of court. When a court issues an order during or after a divorce, such as an official visitation schedule or regular support payments, it becomes legally binding. This means you must abide by the conditions laid out in the order, and if you willfully disobey, you can be subject to court penalties. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles