If we initiate the divorce case, can we get expenses made on marriage?


My sister's in laws dont treat her well and she has returned home 8-10 times in 2 years since she got married. Now if we file a divorce case, what all can we claim as maintenance and marriage expenses.

Answer

Assuming you are Hindus,


Incase your sister wants divorce,

then she can file a divorce petition under Section 13 (1) (ia) of the Hindu Marriage Act on the ground of cruelty.

Further your sister can can claim maintenance under Section 125 Crpc or Section 24 of Hindu Marriage Act and permanent alimony under Section 25 of Hindu Marriage Act. 

Therefore permanent alimony can also include the money spent for marriage.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I want to know if i file for divorce what maintenance would i get since i working, but my salary is less than that of my husband. I also have a 3 yr o…

Read More

My husband filed a divorce case on the grounds of cruelty and court granted divorce m nt willing to give divorce to him he wants to marry other woman …

Read More

I applied for above sited req. In 2015. Judgement for maintanance I got b4 6 months I.e I applied for 20,000 I got 13,000 . My ex is not attended any …

Read More

Me and my wife ready for mutual divorce as per the discussion in family meeting. But her family is asking for all the money i.e. expenses from their s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue