If i prepare papers in mumbai can i submit divorce paper in bangalore?


Please let me know what are all procedures for divorce. If i prepare the paper work in mumbai can i submit the divorce paper in bangalore or not. Divorce paper can file anywhere in india or not.

Answers (1)


267 votes

This reply is for informative purposes only.

You can prepare draft application anywhere in India, but mention name of the court (where you actually want to file the divorce suit) on the application. Divorce can only be filed where the wife's matrimonial home is located and/or wife's parents reside (if she's residing with her parents at the time of filing) and/or where she works.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles