If i file case in my town will husband need to appear in this court?


I have been tried to be killed by my husband so many times. I left him 3 years ago but he has been blackmailing me for divorce. Now i think of filing 498 A for all the cruelties and he & his family did to me. I know since he is influential he won't be arrested. in that case will he face problems coming all the way to my town to fight the case and then give me divorce?

Answer

As per the Hindu Law, law gives you the discretion to file case for divorce in whichever place you are residing and your spouse would be called through the process of court to reply to your case. You can also file a case for attempt of murder under section 307 IPC in addition to 498A. The other remedy available to you in law is to file a case under domestic violence act in which you can also seek maintenance and residence and in addition make your husband viable for domestic violence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am married to a defense officer. It's been almost 8 years that we've been married for. This is our second marriage. We never had any relations with …

Read More

I got married last year. After a little argument between me and my husband, he left the home. He has left me deserted in a rented apartment. I dont ev…

Read More

i'm married for 3 years, my husband left his job, hes not interested to work now. every time he make excuses that he will do business.hes not even…

Read More

is it possible to get compensation or alimony before or without filing a divorce.i have a 2 year child to take care of.and no one in the family to loo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue