×

quesi want divorce. Never shared relationship of husband wife.

Dear Sir/Madam, I married just 2 & 1/2 month ago. It was an arranged marriage. My parents forced me to do this marriage at my home town Bihar. I was not agree to do this marriage by heart. They emotionally blackmaled me to do so. After coming back to Delhi and start living with her for only one month i dont even touched her and we dont have any relationship like husband and wife. Since 11th June 2015 she is there at her mothers place. i do not want to continue this married life with her as we cannot live together now. Kindly suggest if something is possible in my case.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansUnder the provisions of the Hindu Marriage Act, you are not entitled to file for divorce until you complete one year of marriage unless you take express permission of the Court under Section 14 of the Act. You can also prefer a petition for Judicial Separation under Section 10 of the Hindu Marriage Act and then after the period of one year is over, prefer a Divorce Petition under Section 13 of the Act. My advise would be to wait it out if possible and attempt a mutual divorce after one year has expired but only if it is possible to do so.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • ansAs per Hindu Law, you cannot seek divorce until one year of marriage. Therefore, use this time to build an emotional bonding failing which you can file for divorce, but the said process if not by mutual consent is troublesome.

      Best

      Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

        Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

    • ansYou had put yourself in difficult situation by not refusing. to the same at the begining itself . you can file a petition for divorce by mutual consent, but for same you req. cooperation of your wife.just try to convince your wife that there is no future in the relationship and she had to agree for severance of relationship also. This is the right time as there is no issue out of said relationship

      Advocate Ashok Kumar Jha

        Mayur Vihar 1, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I was married 6 years back under the Hindu Marriage Act in India. Later, both…
    I am Australian citizen married to an Indian girl who came to Australia on tourist…
    Sister going through divorce and she will be getting one time settlement amount from her…
    I'm a Christian woman, I don't feel compatible with my husband after 10months of marriage,…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly