I am a foreigner.Can husband claim share in my property after divorce?


I am a foreigner and am married to an Indian. I can see that we are heading for a divorce.

Now my query is that can my husband claim any share in my property.

Answer

As per Indian law, no your husband cannot claim share in your property which is situated in foreign. 

If you are planning to divorce we would also like to suggest you that you should file for mutual divorce as it would be easier and consume less time.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hindu :Divorce from husband living aborad.Hi my husband is not giving me my expenses and living abroad and spending all his earnings on his mother and…

Read More

Need assistance with the procedure of sending a legal notice to the in-laws and husband for harassing me while I am pregnant . Forced to do all the ho…

Read More

Hi , wife is making false blame of domestic violence.. how and what are the evidence to be collected to prove her wrong…

Read More

I m separated from my husband from last 8.5 years, taking care of my daughter alone without any financial help from him. He calls me occasionally for …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue