Husband wants divorce. How to prevent him from getting divorce?


Can I somehow get my husband to come and stay with me in case he has left our home and wants to file a divorce? I got married in Feb 2011 and it was a love marriage, but was accepted by both the families. We had small disagreements, but we were happy otherwise.

 

My husband has recently left our home with marriage certificate and other documents to file for a divorce. However, I don't want a Divorce as I love him. What should I do?  

 

Answer

 

First of all wait and watch. Try speaking to your husband and resolve issue amicably. If same fails, the option available with you is to file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955(assuming you are a Hindu). 

 

Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

 

Section 9. Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

 

Hence this is a legal way wherein court will direct your husband to stay with you.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i got married 26 may 2017 did love marriage with punjabi guy from delhi east.he ditch me after three months he was staying with me and went back to hi…

Read More

My son got married in 2014 May, then she left for abu dabhi in Aug 2014.She never had relation with my son here,after going there she used to torture …

Read More

I was married 5 yrs back but my wife dosnt stays with me... more than 50% she like at her mother place... earlier she left home & came back after 4mon…

Read More

My wife is living at her parents home since 3 months and don't want to come back to my home. She is not ready for any settlement. We are Hindu by …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue