queshusband seeking divorce

Basically I am Indian christian by religion. I had arrange marriage before 11 years with a girl from the same community. But unfortunately after a few months we decided to take divorce which was executed by an agreement which was registered by notary.She has admitted this fact in several litigation. Now I have filed a suit for divorce declaration under 7(1) b of family court act. But now she dont want to co-operate me and want to harass me and had given an application in the said suit to cancel the suit on the ground that it is not as per the law. But judge rejected her application on the basis of providing enough opportunities to the petitioner to prove his case since he has also produced many evidences of customary divorce in his community. My question is it possible to obtain a divorce declaration under the above suit for christian??

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ansDivorce by a mutual agreement without stamp of approval from court is not valid in the eyes of law. Only a court of law is empowered to grant divorce. So the agreement that you previously made with your wife is illegal.

      You have now applied for divorce and her request for dismissing your case has been rejected by court. The case will now be decided on merits in accordance with law whereby both parties will be called to prove their respective allegations.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    We applied a stay order in ernamkulam high court for changing divorce case from kannur…

    My wife is cheating me... She is having affair with another guy.. I have all…

    My husband refuses to stay with me since the past 3-4 months. This happened after…

    After filing rcr section 9 what thety have to do means they must have to…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

     Experience: 17 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly