Husband says he will commit suicide if i file divorce. How to divorce?


My in-laws'and sister in law's interference and personality difference with my husband have resulted in the most difficult time of my life. I have been married for 10 years and have a 6 years old son. My husband and me have different priorities and liking. I have given up my career, hobbies, likings and even food items that I like to make this marriage work.

 

But now its getting tooo tough on me. So please help me get out of this relationship and get Divorce. My husband does not want it. He is trying to blackmail me emotionally saying if i'll not stay, he will do suicide.

 

He is not giving any money.

 

Answer


Indian legal System prescribes different laws for divorce for people belonging to different religions. Assuming you and your husband both are Hindus and are governed by the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, then you can seek divorce from your husband based on the various grounds enumerated in Section 13 of the Act. 

 

Section 13 of the Act has been reproduced below for your better understanding.

 

Section 13(1) states that a petition may be presented by either the husband or the wife, for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party-

 

i. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary, sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or

 

a. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or
b. has deserted the petitioner for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or

 

ii. has ceased to be a Hindu by conversion to another religion; or

 

iii. has been incurably of unsound mind, or has been suffering continuously or intermittently from mental disorder of such a kind and to such an extent that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with the respondent. Explanation.- In this clause,-

 

a. the expression" mental disorder" means mental illness, arrested or incomplete development of mind, psychopathic disorder or any other disorder or disability of mind and includes schizophrenia;

b. the expression" psychopathic disorder" means a persistent disorder or disability of mind (whether or not including sub- normality of intelligence) which results in abnormally aggressive or seriously irresponsible conduct on the part of the other party, and whether or not it require or is susceptible to medical treatment; or

 

iv. has been suffering from a virulent and incurable from of leprosy; or

 

v. has been suffering from venereal disease in a communicable from; or

 

vi. has renounced the world by entering any religious order; or

 

vii. has not been heard of as being alive for a period of seven years or more by those persons who would naturally have heard of it, had that party been alive.

 

As per our understanding, we feel that your situation falls under Section 13(1)(ia).

 

Under Section 13(1)(ia) the term cruelty includes mental as well as physical cruelty. Mental cruelty has been elaborated upon by the Supreme Court of India to include:

 


“Mental cruelty may consist of verbal abuses and insults by using filthy and abusive language leading to constant disturbance of mental peace of the other party. The Court dealing with the petition for divorce on the ground of cruelty has to bear in mind that the problems before it are those of human beings and the psychological changes in a spouse's conduct have to be borne in mind before disposing of the petition for divorce. However, insignificant or trifling, such conduct may cause pain in the mind of another. But before the conduct can be called cruelty, it must touch a certain pitch of severity. It is for the Court to weigh the gravity. It has to be seen whether the conduct was such that no reasonable person would tolerate it. It has to be considered whether the complainant should be called upon to endure as a part of normal human life. Every matrimonial conduct, which may cause annoyance to the other, may not amount to cruelty. Mere trivial irritations, quarrels between spouses, which happen in day-to-day married life, may also not amount to cruelty. Cruelty in matrimonial life may be of unfounded variety, which can be subtle or brutal. It may be words, gestures or by mere silence, violent or non-violent.”

 

Therefore the behavior of your in-laws and husband can easily come within mental cruelty. His blackmailing you with committing suicide is a prime example which can be cited as mental torture.

 

Moreover it's a case of irretrievable break down of marriage which is also one of the grounds for divorce.

 

Now your need to file a petition for divorce under this Section seeking a decree for divorce in the competent court and for this you need to consult an Advocate who shall draft your petition.

 

Moreover, we would also like to mention that you are eligible to get maintenance (Alimony) under Hindu Marriage Act as well as under Code of Criminal Procedure. A separate Petition needs to be filed for the same.

 

Furthermore, as you mentioned that you have a child, another petition will also need to be filed for the custody of the child. In case you get the custody of the child, you shall also be eligible for claiming maintenance for the child from your husband.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action, if needed.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Im a hindu I was married on 23 april 2016 after being engaged for 20 months. I always had trouble with her as she always acts as a psycopath and harra…

Read More

Hi, I am looking for an answer here. My husband is going out of this country like he did last time. He was there for 3 years without any worry. Here I…

Read More

I got married in 2011. Since then its hardly been 3-4 days wen we have been together. Although I hv two kids in between those days only. But I want to…

Read More

My friend's wife went to her parents home along with her 04yrs old daughter while my friend was abroad. After 04 months when he came back to India and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue