×

quesHusband physically tortured me. Due to shaq. What action can i take?

i made a mistake in 2013 i went to goa with one of my friend telling lie to my husband that my goin with grup of people.....then he comes to know about this and i have to say the truth...and then with mutual conset it was all sorted out ....since then wo mujh par har baat par shaq karta he...now one day as i was chatting to one of my friend in wtsapp late nite he objected that snatched my mobile n very brutally beated me....n started mentally touturing me....mere baare mei jisko jo bhi mann ata he bol raha he phone kar karke...now pls help me what step i should take

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansdear client,

      By filing a case under domestic violence act u can take a stay order from court regarding physical violence and he has to tender one bond i it for keeping peace at home. U can also take injunction for not to touch u r cell phone

      Taking action under Domestic violence is also not a ground of divorce.

      u can also report to women cell about the same and he has to stop that regarding physical violence

      Advocate Harish Malhotra

        District Court, Gurgaon

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Me and my husband had been married for past 13 years and now we have…

    Dear Sir, I just want to know is there any adverse effect if I proceed…
    I married in feb 2016. My wife mentally torturing me and my family by threats…
    Good evening , I want to know is a serving women has right to get…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly