Husband passed away. Can i or my son ask for property from my in laws?


I lost my husband 1.5 years back and have a 10year old son. My inlaws had taken all properties and jewellery in their possession and they moved to their native place this month and left me in a rented place.

 

My father-in-law (ex - army ret as col.) specially called up our landlord and disowned me, and asked them to collect the rent from me. I work in a school in Gurgaon as Admin executive. I do not have enough resources to sustain my life. I need immediate assistance and legal help .

Answer

To provide you with the correct advice, we need to know the details of the properties in question. Are these self acquired properties of your husband or are these ancestral properties that were inherited by your late husband?

 

If the properties in question are self acquired properties by your late husband, then you become the owner of these properties after his demise. If these are ancestral properties, your son gets his right in these properties by birth. In either of the cases, you cannot be evicted from these properties in an unlawful manner.

 

Considering the circumstances mentioned by you, you can file a case under Section 498 A IPC and 406 IPC in addition to the Domestic Violence against Women Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My sister left her husbands home 2 years ago. And now, there was this man, she started visiting before divorce thinking that once the divore is done, …

Read More

My brother wife went from home actually she want divirce, they have one child.so my brother not interested to give divorce he want his son is it possi…

Read More

we got married in a hindu way our marriage is not registered.I and my husband don't live together since few months. we are married since past 10 y…

Read More

M married for 4 years and have a 21/2 old kid.therw is not one ounce of compatibility left bw me n my husband,who constantly uses abusive language for…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue