Husband not providing financial support. How can i get it from him?


I am married since 18 years. My husband is a defence personal. He has done physical torture to me and my son. Two years ago he has left the house and is not giving us any kind of financial support.

 

My son is in 12th class, and I need educational financial support from my husband for him. But he is not ready to do that also. Please help me.

Answer

You may file a Domestic Violence case of harrasment, mental cruelty and maintenance for yourself as well as your son, and also file a petition under section 125 CrPC seeking maintenance before the Magistrate.

 

You may also file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights before the District Judge.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am US resident on non-immigrant visa. I got married and took my wife to USA. Within first year of her stay she had acidity and was asking me if we c…

Read More

My husband tried to kill me and my daughter. I left him 3 years ago. He blackmailed me for a divorce. Can I file for divorce? Can I know the grounds o…

Read More

my son marriaged on 5th feb.2015,after two month her wife went to her fathers home with her full clothes and jewellery without our permision.after tha…

Read More

main 26 yrs ki hindu married hoon.meri shaadi zabardasti krwi gyi thi .meri shaadi ko 2 month huya hai aur main apne husband ko chod kr apne bf ke pas…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue