×

quesHusband not pay maintenance amount after completion of divorce.

Me and my husband got divorce through mutual consent. In the terms of divorce the maintenance amount mentioned was around 30 lacs lump sum. Thereafter being unable to pay the lump sum he agreed for monthly. Now he is not paying the monthly maintenance or any money. What can i do now? Where can i complain?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIf the maintenance amount of Rs. 30 Lakh toward one time settlement was mentioned in the judgement drawn on decree of divorce by the court, you may sue him for contempt of court and also can seek compensation as well as the balance amount. If the settlement amount was not part of judgement, then you may file a separate maintenance case under section 125 of cr.p.c. or for alimony and one time settlement under section 25 of Hindu marriage act.
      If he has not complied with the condition of MCD judgement, you can prefer an appeal also against the verdict.

      Advocate T Kalaiselvan

        Kosapet, Vellore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir mujhe ap bta sakta ho ki kya hum ladki par bhi case kare sakta…
    I have filed a divorce against my wife in family court. After few month she…
    Me n my husband have decided to divorce by mutual consent... Is it necessary for…

    1) My father started living separately from us since 2012 in the 1st floor of…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly