Husband married another girl. After how many days to file bigamy case?


My husband married another girl 15 days back. If I file a bigamy case within how many days of my husband 2nd marriage I have to file the case? I don't have any proof / witness of my marriage, because we married without informing our parents.

 

After that my husband's parents didn't accept me. So he married another girl. Can I get back my husband legally?

 

Answer

 

We suggest that you should register a complaint of Bigamy under Section 494 of the Indian Penal Code against your husband in the nearest Police Station. In the recent Supreme Court Judgement, it has been held that proof of first marriage is not required at the time of registering of FIR. It is incumbent upon the police to register the FIR and it is for the trial court to decide the veracity of the allegations.

 

However once the matter reaches the Trial Court, you will have to adduce evidence to prove the existence of your marriage.

 

In case of religious marriages the Priests who solemnized these marriages, the performance of all valid rites & ceremonies required for a valid marriage, witnesses to these rites & ceremonies, the accused had a living spouse at the time of second marriage or the first marriage was not dissolved by the decree of dissolution by a competent court, all these form necessary piece of evidence.

 

In case either of the marriages is not religious marriage but civil marriage than the complete record of the marriage have to be summoned from the office of the Marriage Officer/Registrar along with the Marriage Officer/Registrar to prove the charges of valid civil marriage being performed by such person. 

 

As you have suggested that you do not have conclusive evidence as the your marriage, then we shall have to adduce circumstantial evidence to prove the existence of the marriage.

 

And we would like to mention that there is no limitation period for lodging the said complaint.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got bio data of girl through web site where it was written unmarried subsequently her brother sent me bio data there was no mention of marriage. Aft…

Read More

I am married for last 7.5 years. We have 5.5 year old daughter. My wife was staying with her parents due to she was studying different courses at her …

Read More

European lady, holder of foreign passport and PIO CARD , Home maker, married to Indian man since 1991,staying in Bangalore for last 24 years ,2 childr…

Read More

Hello, my uncle wants to file a divorce as his wife is having extramarital affairs with couple of guys. And she has been caught red handed several tim…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue