×

quesHusband left me for another woman, What are my rights?

My husband declared that he is not going to support me and my 6 month old son and has left for another married woman.



How can I restore my legal rights?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou may file a case for maintenance against him seeking the amount which is commensurate with your needs. It is his inescapable obligation to provide financial support to you and his daughter.

      You may also seek the right to stay in your matrimonial home.

      Since he is having an extra marital affair with another woman you may file a case for adultery against him.

      You can also file for divorce on the ground of adultery as infidelity vitiates the very base of a marital tie. You will need the assistance of a local lawyer to enforce all the above rights.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My wife left our rented apartment where we were residing after a 498a complaint in…
    For my friend problem.he want to get divorce of his girl friend from her husband,who…
    Mutual Consent being sought. Wife drawing much more than husband ( 60K more ). One…
    As my cousin had married a boy and completed 17 years of marriage. Boy is…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly