×

quesHusband left me and daughter with parents and ran away?

My husband cheated me and left me and my daughter in my parents home and ran away. Whole family is missing since last 1 month. In that case how should i will get divorce from him. Can I get alimony for me and my daughter?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou should file a case u/s 498A, 406 IPC against the husband and in laws.

      To claim maintenance file case under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act and under section 125 Cr.P.C.

      You can file these case from your parental home only.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am a christian woman married to christian man on 2nd June 2010(Love-arranged marriage). We…

    My wife has been taken by her father with force from my home to his…

    I am a Hindu and guy is Muslim. Court marriage w/o parent's consent. Did not…
    My wife has filed Domestic violence, child custody and maintenance case against me. As i…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly