Husband left me alone for job.In laws don't treat well. What can i do?


My husband abandoned me for 2 years and returned back only to leave me alone again. I am from Delhi and married 5 years ago. My husband works as a polish language instructor. Before marriage me and my family were told that my husband is studying in poland and will visit home for 3-4 month until his study complete.They told us that it will take 1 year to complete the study, but after 1 year he told me that he will go there to establish some business and did not return for two years.

 

He again came back after two years and stayed in india for few months and left for Banglore saying he has got some job. He asked me to go to my parents.

 

His parents do not behave properly with me. What should I do?

 

Answer

 

In your situation, you have 2 possible situations and it all depends on what you want.

 

1. Filing a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act. Section 9 has been reproduced below for better understanding: 

 

Restitution of conjugal rights.- When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

 

Explanation- Where a question arises whether there has been reasonable excuse for withdrawal from the society, the burden of proving reasonable excuse shall be on the person who has withdrawn from the society. 

 

So in case, you want to stay with your husband, you can file a petition under Section 9.

 

2. Going for a divorce: Now if you don't want to stay with your husband, you can file a petition for dissolution of marriage under Section 13(1)(ia) of the Hindu Marriage Act under the grounds of cruelty. As the treatment meted out to you by your husband and your in-laws amount to mental cruelty and therefore you can seek a divorce on this ground.

 

You can also you to register a complaint for cruelty under Section 498A of the Indian Penal Code or for domestic Violence under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or both. Your husband is bound to give you maintenance and residence as per his standard of living and the lifestyle you are used to post your marriage.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

physical n mntal torcher made me n my child leave him. v stayng seperate since 1 yr 3 mnths not provinding financial help at al. i hade opened all lic…

Read More

Hello I have filed a divorce petiotion and i got know that court has been sent notice to my wife. In this regard i have submitted my IT Returns, Bank …

Read More

My wife after coming back from honeymoon went to her parents house saying her nani was sick and she wanted to meet her and stay there for a little whi…

Read More

I have been married for 9 month now. I am working in a MNC in gurgaon. Wife is harassing and threatening me. Yesterday she left and went to her home t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue