Husband ignoring me and children. What can I do in such situation?


i have been married from past 6 yrs now ad have a 2 month old girl child as well. Due to the torture of my husband and his family member i couldn't lead a happy married life.

I left my husband due to his regular torture and , i couldn't tolerate his physical abuse on me as i was carrying my child of 7 months in my womb. And he didn't even cum to see our child on the delivery day in-spite of us informing him.

I want to get rid of him legally and i want maintenance as well. What can i do in such situation?

Answer

We recommend that you file a police complaint against your husband and your in laws under sec 498A IPC at the earliest.

You should file a complaint of domestic violence at the Women’s Cell. 

We recommend you file for divorce on the ground of cruelty- both physical and mental.

You should also ask for monthly maintenance for yourself and your child by filling case under sec 125 of Criminal Procedure Code.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i got child marriage and there is no proof of marriage. i have 7 years daughter that is only the proof so if we say the same thing in the court what w…

Read More

Dear Sir, My wife filed a case against me u/s 125 of maint queries are as below - she is residing with me in one home is it legal to file a case - sti…

Read More

I got divorces from my HIV husband after 12 years of he getting infected with HIV and later 20000 monthly maintains order to my divorce and his proper…

Read More

I had got married on 29 Jan 16 as per Hipndu Tradition. It was an arrange marriage. My wife was a Govt PET (physical education Teacher) teacher. But w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue